Sport

Futsal season finally kicks-off

by
September 12, 2017

Baylee McDonald (left) and Hamish Morrow (visiting from Warrnambool) contest the loose ball at a Futsal clinic held earlier this year.

Futsal has arrived at Deniliquin Stadium, with youngsters taking part in the first round of the competition tomorrow afternoon.

The competition is a five-a-side indoor soccer game played on a smaller pitch than soccer, and the organisers encourage people who are interested in playing to come along and register as there are many vacancies in the teams.

Stadium manager John Arthur said they are always looking for more players for the competition.

‘‘Futsal is a game that’s a lot of fun so I encourage everyone to give it a try,’’ he said.

‘‘You don’t have to sign up for a 10 week competition straight away.

‘‘We just want everyone to come down and try it.

‘‘We’re also looking for more helpers, whether that be referees or coaches or even just scorers.’’

Tomorrow will see sides choose their own names.

In division three, Team One will take on Team Three from 3.30pm. Team Two will take on Team Four from 4.05pm.

In division two, Team One will do battle with Team Three and Team Two will play Team Four. These matches will be held at 4.40pm and 5.20pm, respectively.

In division one, Team One will take on Team Two from 6pm, followed by Team Three versus Team Four at 6.40pm.

The teams for this week are:

Division three:

Team One — Cobi Johnson, Lucas Thompson, Sam Raison and Max Hillier; Team Two — Josh Todd, Ben Hayes, Logan Elphick, Darcy Johnson and Tom Wallace; Team Three — Dexter Hardman, Sienna Elphick, Emily Holloway and Eli Purtill; and Team Four — Lara Strong, Bentley Hardman, Mason Williams, Xander Strong and Gracie Flight.

Division Two:

Team One — Isaac Thompson, Andrew Croker, Jace Collins and Georgia Taylor; Team Two — Bede Orr, Jessica Dover, Kaan Ozmen and Cory Freimuth; Team Three — Ben Dunmore, Oscar Thompson, Brodie Elphick and Cody Lynch; and Team Four — Mason Brain, Charlie Paton, Will Raison, Will Campton, Hayden Bailey.

Division one:

Team One — Jack Celi, Jay Mayo, Luke Todd, Elena Mulham and Hannah Dunmore; Team Two — Bayden Thompson, Jonathon Dover, Miller Hearn, Cobien Thompson and Millarni Thompson; Team Three — Adrian Mulham, Harrison Kirk, Tom Kirk, Morgan Kirk and Chloe Blenkiron; and Team Four — Will Croker, Louis Jennings, Lachlan Holloway, Rosie North, Kirn Kular and Brody Flight.

For more updates, like the Facebook page, Deniliquin Stadium or contact John Arthur on 0427814100.

By
More in Deniliquin Pastoral Times
Login Sign Up

Dummy text