Sport

Murray Valley Cricket round 12 scores

by
February 07, 2018

Murray Valley

Premier Division

Day two, two-day game

COB-YAR UTD d WAAIA

Toss won by CYU, to bowl

Waaia 5-138

CYU

Resumed 0-31

J Ervin run out 9

K Goldsworthy ret. not out 24

K Andrew lbw 54

W Robertshaw c 1

M Higgins c 4

H Ukich not out 64

M Richmann lbw 0

J Andrew b 6

T Neale b 5

J Ashcroft c 8

D Ashcroft c 1

Extras (nb 5, w 0, b 3, lb 4) 12

Total 203

Overs 57.0

Bowling: C Brown 10.0-1-2-37, J Trower 3.0-1-0-7, M Stuart 13.0-1-4-50, M Cleeland 9.0-3-2-26, G Meyland 10.0-1-0-29, J Cleeland 7.0-0-0-21, B Carey 5.0-0-0-22, S Carey 2.0-0-2-4.

2nd innings Waaia

K Tatt run out 4

J Cleeland b W Robertshaw 0

B Coates b W Robertshaw 0

M Stuart c, b W Robertshaw 0

A Ciavarella c M Higgins b W Robertshaw 0

B Carey c T Neale b A Latessa 52

M Cleeland c K Andrew b A Latessa 61

C Brown not out 14

S Carey lbw W Robertshaw 1

G Meyland not out 0

Extras (nb 1, w 1, b 0, lb 0) 2

Total 8/133

Overs 31.0

FOW: 4 (J Cleeland) 5 (A Ciavarella) 5 (B Coates) 5 (K Tatt) 6 (M Stuart) 104 (M Cleeland) 126 (B Carey) 133 (S Carey).

Bowling: M Richmann 4.0-2-0-5, W Robertshaw 10.0-3-5-44, T Neale 6.0-1-0-15, K Andrew 3.0-0-0-22, J Andrew 4.0-0-0-17, D Ashcroft 1.0-0-0-5.

NATHALIA d COBRAM

Toss won by Nathalia, to bat

Nathalia 91

Cobram

Resumed 2-18

S Kinson lbw b L Carter 2

T Baden ret. not out 8

L Hyde c L Carter b S Morris 8

J Daniel c T Nihill b A Quinn 2

M Artavilla b L Carter 1

A Decicco c T Nihill b L Quinn 0

J Fearn c H Congues b L Evans 31

A Saunders b L Quinn 3

B Eddy c L Evans b L Quinn 5

J Silva run out 11

N Hoban not out 8

H Hyde c L Carter b L Evans 1

Extras (nb 1, w 0, b 0, lb 0) 1

Total 81

Overs 75.3

FOW: 4 (S Kinson) 18 (L Hyde) 22 (J Daniel) 22 (M Artavilla) 25 (A Decicco) 32 (A Saunders) 46 (B Eddy) 68 (J Silva) 72 (J Fearn) 81 (H Hyde).

Bowling: L Carter 11.0-10-1-3, L Quinn 15.0-11-0-9, B Summerville 3.0-1-0-6, S Morris 2.0-2-1-0, H Congues 1.0-1-0-0.

2nd innings Nathalia

Total 7/133

Overs 36.0

Bowling: A Saunders 7.0-0-1-21, A Decicco 7.0-3-0-15, H Hyde 8.0-1-4-22, J Daniel 6.0-1-0-39, L Hyde 3.0-0-0-14, N Hoban 2.0-0-0-6, B Eddy 1.0-0-0-4, J Silva 2.0-0-1-12.

DENI RHINOS d KATAMATITE

Toss won by Katamatite, to bat

Katamatite 98

Deni Rhinos

Resumed 2-74

D Edge lbw L Barnard 10

A Germano b T Rutter 28

B Arthur c S Pool b T Pendlebury 49

Z Fowler c S Pool b T Pendlebury 7

A Hogan st S Pool b T Pendlebury 33

B Todd b T Pendlebury 2

H Hillier c B Parnell b T Pendlebury 0

A Bradley c C Lawless b T Rutter 13

c S Pool b T Pendlebury 0

E Pocock not out 18

D Rotherham b T Pendlebury 0

Extras (nb 1, w 1, b 7, lb 2) 11

Total 171

Overs 56.5

FOW: 28 (D Edge) 60 (A Germano) 78 (Z Fowler) 121 (B Arthur) 123 (B Todd) 125 (H Hillier) 148 (A Hogan) 148 (J Tubb) 169 (A Bradley) 171 (D Rotherham).

Bowling: B Parnell 6.0-2-0-14, L Barnard 9.0-2-1-20, T Rutter 7.0-1-1-20, T Pendlebury 4.0-2-0-5, A Erickson 1.0-0-0-1.

2nd innings Katamatite

A Erickson b L Pitts 11

C Lawless c J Tubb b A Bradley 0

R Tierney c B Arthur b A Bradley 2

T Pendlebury b L Pitts 4

T Rutter c B Arthur b L Pitts 0

S Pool c B Arthur b A Bradley 27

L Barnard c B Todd b L Pitts 0

B Parnell b L Pitts 5

B Lukies not out 0

Extras (nb 1, w 3, b 0, lb 1) 5

Total 54

Overs 25.1

Bowling: A Hogan 5.0-3-0-4, D Rotherham 3.0-2-0-5, A Bradley 9.1-1-3-28, L Pitts 8.0-1-5-16.

Barooga d Finley

No details supplied

Division One

DENI RHINOS lt KATUNGA

Toss won by Katunga, to bowl

Deni Rhinos

C Pyle lbw P Silva 0

M Jefferies c, b C Kelly 12

T Hillier c J Rankin b C Kelly 30

P Rotherham not out 10

J Tonta b T Harris 1

R Heane c (not rec.) b T Miles 4

B Irwin run out 2

C Baines c (not rec.) b S McAllister 4

T Fellows c (not rec.) b S McAllister 0

C McDonald b T Miles 0

W Keech b T Miles 0

Extras (nb 0, w 2, b 0, lb 1) 3

Total 66

Overs 26.0

FOW: 0 (C Pyle) 39 (M Jefferies) 50 (T Hillier) 51 (J Tonta) 57 (R Heane) 60 (B Irwin) 65 (T Fellows) 65 (C Baines) 66 (W Keech) 66 (C McDonald).

Bowling: P Silva 5.0-1-1-8, W Newman 4.0-0-0-22, C Kelly 8.0-2-2-17, T Harris 6.0-1-1-11, T Miles 3.0-0-3-6, S McAllister 1.0-0-2-1.

Katunga

J Rankin b T Hillier 8

B Tweed c M Jefferies b C Baines 16

J Macfayden c M Jefferies b C Baines 1

S Small b J Tonta 22

T Miles c J Tonta b C Baines 0

T Harris b C Baines 4

W Newman c C Pyle b C Baines 3

S McAllister b C Baines 1

M Healey not out 15

C Kelly c W Keech b J Tonta 2

P Silva not out 0

Extras (nb 0, w 0, b 2, lb 3) 5

Total 9/77

Overs 24.0

FOW: 16 (J Rankin) 21 (J Macfayden) 48 (T Miles) 48 (B Tweed) 52 (S Small) 56 (T Harris) 59 (W Newman) 60 (S McAllister) 67 (C Kelly).

Bowling: B Irwin 4.0-1-0-6, T Hillier 6.0-2-1-12, C Baines 8.0-1-6-16, T Fellows 1.0-0-0-18, J Tonta 5.0-0-2-20.

Under 14s

DENI RHINOS lt NATHALIA

Toss won by Nathalia, to bowl

Deni Rhinos

C Hillier hit wicket 6

L Holloway c 4

D Rogers b 8

T Bradley c 2

L Rodda not out 2

K Hillier ret. not out 20

T McCallum b 5

P Westcott b 1

R Rotherham not out 1

Extras (nb 0, w 7, b 1, lb 0) 8

Total 7/59

Overs 29.0

Nathalia no details.

Extras (nb 3, w 3, b 3, lb 0) 9

Total 7/60

Overs 20.0

Bowling: C Hillier 3.0-2-0-1, K Hillier 3.0-1-0-4, T Bradley 3.0-1-3-4, T McCallum 1.0-0-0-15, P Westcott 3.0-0-0-16, L Holloway 3.0-0-1-8, N Bradley 2.0-0-2-5, R Rotherham 2.0-0-1-5.

By
More in Deniliquin Pastoral Times
Login Sign Up

Dummy text