Sport

Juniors return to lawn courts

by
February 13, 2018

Edwina Barclay hits a high serve.

Harry Dudley from WFI pulls back ready to return a serve.

Grace McCallum from Robert Rich Auto.

Bede Orr from WFI rushes forward to return the ball.

Charlie Paton serves to his opponant.

It was fantastic to see the buzz around the Deniliquin Lawn Tennis Club courts for the return of the junior competition for the second half of the season on Saturday morning.

Some new members were welcomed to the club, while organisers once again thanked those who volunteered their time and the coaches for the fine job they do each week.

The results of the coaching programs are showing, with skill improvement and the determination to hit more tennis balls being shown by the competition’s young stars.

If you are able to assist with taking a small coaching group please contact Jon Gatacre. The club is looking for extra help each week and you will be fully supported with delivering any drills and skill sessions.

Start times for each section and coaching group are: Section 1 - 8.30am; Section 2 - 9.30am; Future Stars - 9.30am; Deni Hot Shots - 9am; Deni Developers - 9.45am.

Saturday’s results, Section 1: WFI 9/49 defeated Rob Rich Auto 1/15 in what a big start to the second half of the season.

The end score wasn’t reflective of the close nature of many of the games, with many played to deuce multiple times.

Three set winners were Duncan Hughes, Elena Mulham, Bede Orr and Will Croker.

In the other contest, Elders Real Estate 7/45 defeated Deni Physio 3/31.

This match was also closely contested with some fantastic rallies.

Charlie Paton and Edwina Barclay played a tie break game in their singles match which was a show of great skill and determination between the two players.

Three set winners on the day were Jai Ezard and Charlie Paton.

In Section 2, Deni Bakery 4/16 defeated Elders Rural 0/8 in a great set of games.

Two of the doubles matches had only one game between the teams so well done to all players.

Matilda Glowrey, Wally Hughes, Harry O’Brien and Abbie Wallace were two set winners.

In the other match, Milkyways 3/12 defeated Wandarra 1/9 with only three games separating the teams.

Two set winners were Charlie Bull and Sam Crossley.

This Saturday, Elders Real Estate (Team 4) has the bye in Section 1 and ‘player 4’ has the bye in Section 2.

Please contact your captains to confirm your availability for play for the coming week.

By
More in Deniliquin Pastoral Times
Login Sign Up

Dummy text