Div. One falls to third

February 20, 2018

Division Five Blue second Sheena Wubbels in action on Saturday.

Deniliquin Bowling Club’s Division One side were unable to overcome ladder leader Echuca on Saturday, going down by three shots overall in a thriller, 67-64.

It was a similar outcome to the previous encounter between the two sides, with Deni once again claiming two rink wins but finding themselves behind on the overall shot count.

The loss saw Deni move down to third spot on the ladder with one match remaining.

The team of Ray Brown, Dennis O’Keefe, John Flisher and Shane Laing (s) had a good start and were out by seven shots at the break .

Echuca came out fighting and by the 17th end the scores were level at 16-all.

The Deni quartet steadied late to run out winners 24-20.

Paul Snare, Lindsay Franklin, Conway Bovell and Stefan Truelsen got off to a slow start but by the interval were only one shot down, 9-10.

The second half saw them struggle, eventually going down by 11 shots, 16-27.

It came down to the team of David Hessel, Peter Chadderton, Murray Freshwater and skip Jamie Shields, leading their rink 24-19 heading into the final end.

With Deni trailing by two shots overall with one end remaining, Shields was holding one shot.

Knowing he needed three to win he looked to move the kitty, but unfortunately knocked it to the favour of his opponents, handing Echuca one shot on the final bowl with the visitors holding on to victory.

Shields and his side claimed the rink win 24 to 20.

Division Two travelled to Mathoura and had a good tussle all day, with an overall result of a draw between the sides, 81-all.

The draw was enough to cement Deni’s spot in the finals, sitting fourth on the ladder and 18 points in front of fifth placed Rochester with one round remaining.

Joanne King, Keith Plattfuss, Joanne Bovell and Stephen O’Brien (s) were eight down at the break but were only one shot down with two ends to play.

Unfortunately they were unable to complete the comeback, going down by four shots, 29-33.

Bill Young, Lee Hillier, Malcom Wubbels and Harry Lea (s) didn’t fair any better, also going down by four shots, 26-30.

Graham Nisbet, Mark Tasker, Stuart Treble and skip Lloyd Richie trailed all day up until the 15th end when they scored a ‘six’.

They continued their momentum from that point to claim an eight shot win, 26-18.

Division Three played Rich River at home and had two wins and a loss to claim their fourth win of the season, 77-58.

Tony King, Kevin Keane, Col Knuckey and Max Connor (s) battled all day and were nine shots down at afternoon tea.

Things didnt get any better after the break and they went down by 20 shots.

Toni Brooksby, John Croker, Ray Anderson and Tom Todd (s) had a much better outcome, in control all day and winning by 16 shots, 29-13.

Tony Danckert’s team of Tony Scoullar, Craig Lowe and Anthony Shields were in complete control for the whole game being 18 shots up at the break and stretching it out to 23 shots at the end of the day to finish 35-12.

Division Five Blue played Elmore at home and had two losses, resulting in a 55-32 loss overall.

Russel Douglas and his team were very competitive but went down by five shots, 19-24, while Alan Hardcastle’s side had a massive struggle falling 13-31.

Division Five Gold travelled over the road to the RSL with one win and one loss, going down overall 48-39.

Don Bradford and his team got up by one shot, 22-21 and Alan Morton and his team went down by 10 shots, 27-17.

More in Deniliquin Pastoral Times
Login Sign Up

Dummy text