Sport

Locals roll into finals

by
March 02, 2018

Deniliquin will be well represented in the Campaspe Valley Bowls Division finals, with two teams each from Deniliquin Bowling Club and Deniliquin RSL Bowling Club in action tomorrow.

The DBC will have its Division One side come up against minor premier Echuca at Rich River, with the winner earning a spot in the grand final and the loser having to play in the preliminary final on Sunday.

It’s been a tremendous season for the Division One side, claiming 10 wins from 13 encounters throughout the year.

Unfortunately though, two of the club’s losses came against their opponent this weekend.

But with close battles throughout the year - Deni winning on two rinks in both matches against Echuca - skipper Stefan Truelsen is confident his side has the ability to claim victory.

‘‘We only lost by six shots the first time and three shots the second time we faced Echuca,’’ he said.

‘‘Having won on two rinks in both those contests we take plenty of confidence into the match if we can just make sure one side doesn’t suffer a heavy loss.

‘‘While we have to worry about our own rinks, myself, Shane (Laing) and Jamie (Shields) will all have to keep an eye on the overall score.

‘‘Earning the double chance meant a lot to us but we don’t want to have to go into an elimination final the following day.’’

The DBC will also be represented by its Division Two side, going up against Echuca at Rich River in an elimination final.

A win will see Deni feature in the preliminary final against either Moama or Rich River on Sunday, with a loss bringing an end to Division Two’s season.

The DBC’s side is in tremendous form, defeating ladder leader Moama by 21 shots last week.

Deni finished fourth on the ladder with seven wins, five losses and a draw during the season.

In both of the encounters during the season, it was Deni victorious over Echuca by a slim margin.

Deniliquin Bowling Club teams for tomorrow:

Division One: P Snare, L Franklin, C Bovell, S Truelsen (s); D Hessel, P Chadderton, M Freshwater, J Shields (s); R Brown, D O’Keefe, J Flisher, S Laing (s).

Division Two: G Nisbet, M Tasker, S Treble, L Ritchie (s); J King, T Danckert, J Bovell, K Plattfuss (s); W Young, M Wubbels, L Hillier, H Lea (s).

Emergency: T Brooksby.

●●●

RSL will have its two reigning champions compete to defend their titles, with Division Three and Division Five both qualifying for finals.

Division Three will face-off against Moama in an elimination final at Mathoura tomorrow.

The winner of the match will move on to Sunday’s preliminary final to face either Echuca or Elmore, with the loser’s season coming to an end.

RSL has met Moama on three occasions this season, losing twice on the carpet during the first half of the season.

In their most recent encounter however, it was RSL victorious by 10 shots overall just two weeks ago.

RSL have been in tremendous form as of late, also knocking off second placed Elmore last week by 33 shots.

Club president Tony Tonta said it was all good signs for Division Three heading into finals.

‘‘We’re able to take Division Three in without any changes this week,’’ he said.

‘‘Their form heading into finals has been really good so hopefully they can perform well again on mutual ground.’’

RSL’s Division Five side will come up against minor premier Moama for the second week in a row at Mathoura tomorrow.

The winner will move straight through to the grand final, while the loser will play in a preliminary final against Elmore or Echuca on Sunday.

With Moama dismantling RSL by 30 shots last week, Tonta said that Division Five’s chances at completing a three-peat would be tough.

‘‘Division Five’s form has been quite patchy as of late,’’ he said.

‘‘We’ve had a few players unavailable through injuries, so it’s been a bit of a struggle.

‘‘Hopefully things can fall into place when it counts most.

‘‘We don’t want to have to butter up the next day for Division Five so a win is quite important.

‘‘Either way, there are very positive things happening for the club and we wish both teams the best of luck.’’

RSL teams for tomorrow:

Division Three: D Stanmore, P Liefting, J Tonta, L Pattinson (s); C Frampton, Chris Taylor, F Daniels, R Marchetti (s); Craig Taylor, W Pattinson, J Jennings, A Webster (s).

Emergencies: T Tonta, Bruce Clancy.

Division Five: M Peterman, G Gordon, N Austin, K Lester (s); D McCalman, W Bradley, Brian Clancy, J Wilson (s).

Emergencies: J Kemp, P Kotkin-Smith, A Stonham.

By
More in Deniliquin Pastoral Times
Login Sign Up

Dummy text