Sport

Barnes brilliance

by
March 29, 2018

Rita Barnes following her impressive B grade stroke win last Thursday.

Super veteran Rita Barnes provided the highlight of the week at Deniliquin Golf Club.

The 92 year-old scored net 71 to claim the B grade win in the ladies stroke event last Thursday.

Barnes finished with the best score of the day, one shot clear of A grade winner Trish Catt on 72 net.

Glenda Campbell was runner-up in A grade with 73 net, while Ann Bull finished second in B grade with 74 net.

Former local Grant Hines showed that he hasn’t missed a beat with his golf, hitting three-under-par to claim A grade in Saturday’s stableford event.

Hines, a former golf pro, scored 39 points in his first hit at the local course in over two decades to finish in front of visitor Noel Swainger on 38 points.

It was a tremendous day for Ann Crossley claiming B grade with 37 points, finishing in front of Mark Thomas on 36, as well as taking out the Golden Hole prize.

Robert ‘Rowdy’ Yates took out C grade with 35 points, just one shot in front of John Irwin on 34.

A reminder that the clubhouse will be closed for Good Friday with no raffles or Joker’s Wild on tomorrow night. But the course is open and social golf is welcome.

The clubhouse will be open on Saturday when a stableford event will be played. The Joker’s Wild and meat raffle will return next Friday.

Results from Sunday’s Holey Hit-Out and yesterday’s men’s stableford were not available when the Pastoral Times went to print.

Last week’s results:

Saturday March 24, stableford:

A grade G Hines 39, r/u N Swainger 38; B grade A Crossley 37, r/u M Thomas 36; C grade R Yates 35. r/u J Irwin 34.

Ball comp: N Swainger, P Joice, A Wettenhall, D Wade, B Bourke, C Thompson, T Wettenhall, T O’Brien, K Maher, R Yates, W Hodgson, B Barlow, W Pitts, D Irwin, M Thomas, P Beckton, K Leetham, A Lord, N Boswell, A Crossley, G Hines c/o 35.

NTP: 2nd B Barlow, P Barnes; 5th A Crossley, S Simpson; 9th J Radeski, P Gwozdecky; 11th N Swainger, A Wettenhall; 13th B Bourke.

Thursday March 22, ladies stroke:

A grade T Catt 94-22-72, r/u G Campbell 95-22-73; B grade R Barnes 110-39-71, r/u A Bull 103-29-74.

Ball comp: P Davis, C Hardman, S Lugsdin, J Choice, D Hunter, L Kemp c/o 76. NTP: 5th L Kemp.

Putting: M Rothwell 29 c/b.

Tuesday March 27, ladies nine hole stroke:

D Hunter 43-12-31, r/u D Seignior 52-19-32 c/b.

Ball comp: P Jarratt, S Pisasale, A Gorsuch, C Hardman, P Aitken.

NTP: C Hardman, V Barnes.

Putting: D Hunter, A Everitt.

By
More in Deniliquin Pastoral Times
Login Sign Up

Dummy text