Sport

Tom lands hole-in-one

by
April 13, 2018

Tom Wettenhall collects his lucky golf ball from the hole after landing a hole-in-one.

A hole-in-one from Tom Wettenhall was a highlight in round one of the men’s Club Championships on Saturday.

Wettenhall picked up the Golden Hole prizemoney with his efforts but it wasn’t enough to pick up the Monthly Medal. That honour went to Brian ‘Billy’ Bourke, with a score of 70 net, also taking out A grade from Peter Seely on countback.

Rob Wettenhall won on countback from Peter Oddy to claim B grade, both scoring 72, while Jake Dedman scored 70 to win C grade in front of Graeme Rothwell on 72.

Kym Sandford top scored for the day with 69 to win D grade ahead of Steve Phillips on 75.

After Saturday’s play, Matt Thomas and Brian Bourke lead A grade in the Club Championships each with 73 off the stick, with Vince Kelly (75) and Jimmy Poka jnr (76) close behind.

Peter Oddy with 83 leads B grade, with Noel Nicholas second on 84 and Rob Wettenhall and Neil Boswell equal third on 86.

Graeme Rothwell sits in first place for C grade with 88 and Jake Dedman is second on 89.

Ron Turner and Adam Wettenhall are equal first in D grade with 98 and Brian Dudley on 99 is close behind.

Bourke continued his winning ways at the Rotary Golf Day on Sunday, teaming with Mandy Phyland, Kerran Leetham and Felicity McCalman to score 52 in the four person ambrose win.

The team of Jimmy Poka jnr, Jimmy Poka snr, Wayne Hodgson and Pat Aitken were runners-up on 53, while Garry Baker, Rob Gray, John Penna and Graeme ‘Wrecker’ Willoughby finished third on 53.

Brian Jennings carded 40 stableford points to win A grade ahead of Peter Joice on 39 to win Wednesday’s event.

Bob Landy also scored 40 to claim B grade with Ken Maher runner-up on 39.

On the course this weekend will be the second round of the Club Championships held tomorrow.

Last week’s results:

Saturday April 7, stroke Monthly Medal:

A grade B Bourke 70 c/b, r/u P Seely 70 c/b; B grade R Wettenhall 72 c/b, r/u P Oddy 72 c/b; C grade J Dedman 70, r/u G Rothwell 72; D grade K Sanford 69, r/u S Phillips 75 c/b.

Ball comp: B Bourke, P Seely, J Dedman, G Corboy, G Rothwell, P Oddy, J Poka jnr, G Willoughby, J Radeski, N Purtill, N Nicholas, N Boswell, C Steddy, P Joice, M Aitken, D McQuie, S Willougby, R Turner, L Chard, T Wettenhall, B Dudley, K Sandford, A Wettenhall, S Phillips, L Chappell, M Thomas, R Wettenhall, R Campbell, V Kelly, P Thompson c/o 76.

NTP: 2nd P Joice; 5th T Wettenhall, N Werner; 9th C Steddy, J Dedman; 11th G Willoughby, M Rothwell; 13th P Joice, N Werner. Golden Hole - T Wettenhall.

Sunday April 8, four person ambrose:

1st B Bourke, M Phyland, K Leetham, F McCalman 52; 2nd J Poka jnr, J Poka snr, W Hodgson, P Aitken 53; 3rd G Baker, R Gray, J Penna, G Willoughby 53.

NTP: 2nd M Radeski; 5th D Saunders; 9th G Willoughby; 11th J Radeski; 13th B Bourke.

Longest drive: F McCalman, P Astill.

Wednesday April 11, men’s stableford:

A grade B Jennings 40, r/u P Joice 39; B grade B Landy 40, r/u K Maher 39.

Ball comp: B Landy, K Maher, P Joice, A Lord, P Seely, J Radeski, N Purtill, B Dudley, D Wells, N Nicholas, C Thomson, R Moye, J Irwin, D Connolly, S King, G Bracken, B Jennings c/o 35.

NTP: 9th F Conallin. Golden Hole - R Turner.

Thursday April 5, ladies stroke Monthly Medal:

Medal winner - J Choice 72 net.

A grade J Choice 72, r/u G Campbell 73; B grade S Aitken 75, r/u N Turner 78.

Ball comp: P Davis, V Brunker, S Simpson, P Lloyd, K Leetham, G Beckton c/o 78.

NTP: 5th L Liebenberg, 9th A Ferguson, 11th P Lloyd.

Putting - P Jarratt 29.

Tuesday April 10, ladies nine hole stableford:

D Hunter 19 c/b, r/u J Choice 19.

Ball comp: G Campbell, P Larcombe, Y Holmes, M Menadue, L O’Brien, D Seignior.

NTP: D Hunter.

By
More in Deniliquin Pastoral Times
Login Sign Up

Dummy text