Sport

Corowa Golf

By Corowa Free Press

Corowa Golf Club 

Pro Shop Medley – Tuesday, March 3.

Winner with 36 Pts Peter Stathis.

Runner-up with 34 Pts OCB Neil Caufield.

Ball Rundown: Gavin Davis 34 Pts, Phil Turnbull 33 Pts and Glenn Wallis with 32 Pts.

Golden Oldies - Tuesday, March 3.

Golden Oldies held an Ambrose event with Joe Lackner, Steve Jones and Neil Washusan victorious with a 36.

Runner up with a 38.4 Rick Jamieson, John Batten and Robert Packer.

NTP Neil Washusan.

Ladies Competition – Wednesday, March 4.

Rain! Beautiful rain! Seven intrepid ladies braved the wet but only four finished. Congratulations on your stamina!
Winner: Marg Tobin 33.
R/Up: Louise Holden 25.
Ball: Maureen Jeeves 24.

Pro Shop Medley – Thursday, March 5.

Competition cancelled due to the wonderful rain.

Men’s and Ladies Monthly Medal Competitions - Saturday, March 7.

Ladies results - Winner with a Nett 70 Maureen Jeeves.

Runner-up Marg Tobin with a 71.

Scratch Winner with an 81 Marg Tobin.

Monthly Medal Winner - Maureen Jeeves with a Nett 70.

Ball Rundown:  Jeannette Aylward 74, Heather Briggs 75, Vera Mason 76, Rita Taylor 77.

NTP 4th Selina Barkley.

Men’s Results

A Grade winner with a Nett 71 Bobby Parr.

A Grade Scratch winner with a 72 Peter Glidden.

B Grade winner with a Nett 70 Robert Watson.

B Grade Scratch winner with an 83 Phill Dunning.

C Grade winner with a Nett 68 Alf Arthur.

C Grade Scratch winner with a 90 Darren Chester.

Monthly Medal Winner Alf Arthur with a Nett 68.

Ball Rundown:  Steve Piddington, Phill Dunning, Darren Chester 71, Wayne Miller, Rick Djohan, Brian Boland, Michael Hooper and Mark Cook 73, Alan Nicol, Darren Hughes, Peter Glidden, Joe Lackner, Graeme Chester and Trent Cox 74, Ken Bouchaud, Tony Wood, Andrew Scott and David Holmes 75. Les Roberts 76.

NTP’s 

A Grade NTP 4th Andrew Scott.

B Grade NTP 4th Neil Caufield with a Hole in One.

C Grade NTP 4th Greg Preston.

NTP 27th Gary Davie.

Peter Glidden Eagle on 23rd. 

Neil Caufield Hole in One on 4th.

January Monthly Medal playoff was won by Steve Piddington with a Nett 71.

Captain V Presidents Day Sunday, March 8.

A great roll up for the Presidents and Captains day with the Captains team trumping the Presidents team 852 to 807.

Special thanks to Fran in the kitchen for the spread put on after golf.  

Winner with 43 Pts was David Jordan.

Runner-up with 42 Pts was Herbie Griffin.

Third with 40 Pts was Matt Petricola.

Fourth with 39 pts was Louise Holden.

Ball Rundown: Brent Whitechurch 38, Darren Hughes 38 Pts, Kieran MacNamara 37, Joe Carnovale 37 Pts, Ben Taylor 36 Pts, Mark Chappell, Guy Rowe, Brett Cuthbert, Warren Hornsey and Phill Dunning on 35 Pts.

Mens longest drive on 19 Peter Filliponi.

Ladies longest drive on 19 Vera Mason.

NTP 27 – Men - Rick Djohan.

NTP 18 – Ladies – Louise Holden.

NTP 18 – Men – Steve Carrick.

Lady 9ers golf

March 9 - Winner: Deb Richards, Runner Up: Rita Taylor, Best Putts: Rita Taylor.

Well done Rita on a double win and receiving two balls which you graciously gave away.  

Guessing you have a stockpile already?

On March 23 we will be meeting at 8:30am for a 9:00 start.  

Please pass the info on to anyone you niners see who aren’t playing regularly.