It was a big weekend with some excellent golf played in the 2020 Spring Classic.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
The 36 hole winners in the men’s section were up and comers Scott Atley and Brodie McQuie with 92 points, and the ladies winners were Ann Crossley and Sue Butcher with 89. Respective runners-up were Kevin Keane and Geoff Bracken with 90, and Glenda Campbell and Jen Adamson on 85.
Men’s scratch winners were Chris Thomson and Peter Joice with 77 points, and ladies scratch winners were Bridie Williams and Shannen Brown with 61 points.
Saturday men’s winners were Ross Burnham and Ian Fuller on 47 from Matt McDonald and Ricky Gittens 46, and ladies winners were Jenny Swainger and Colleen Lynch with 49 from Bev Purtill and Jen Choice 45.
Sundays men’s winners were Mick Barnett and Ryan Brunker with 46 on countback to Nick Metcalfe and Gary Brant, and ladies winners were Pat Aitken and Esther Bolton 44, from Carol Hardman and Jayne Hood 42.
The club extends its thanks to SunRice and Harvey Norman for sponsoring the 2020 Spring Classic.
On Wednesday Scott Tritton won A grade with 40 points from Frank Conallin, who had the day’s highlight with a hole-in-one on the temporary second green.
B grade winner was Dylan Monks with a huge 45 points from John Irwin on 40, and C grade Donald Bull with 41 from Wayne Jamieson 39.
Coming up we have a stableford event tomorrow.
The South School charity day scheduled for Sunday has been cancelled, however keep an eye on this column and schedules in coming weeks because other proposed charity days are likely to go ahead.
On Monday it’s mixed vets with a 9.30am assembly for 10am shotgun start.
Sunday September 27 is the ladies VW Scramble, which is four person ambrose format with 11.30 assembly and noon shotgun start.
Also, don’t forget the Veterans Week of Golf.
Registrations are on Sunday October 11, to be followed by events throughout the week.
Details are available in the pro shop or on the club’s website.
We had another good crowd who enjoyed a fantastic meal, raffles and lots of fun at the club last Friday night.
The Friday Night Fun continues this evening, with raffle tickets and meals on sale from 6pm and draws from 7.30pm.
Last week’s results:
Thursday September 10, ladies stableford:
A grade P Lloyd 37, r/u C Hardman 36; B grade R Lawrence 40, r/u A Gorsuch 37.
Ball comp: C Fuller, C Maher, J Adamson, J Swainger, B Leetham, J Hood, D Seignior, L Kemp, P Aitken, M Rothwell, K Simpson, K Sandford, M Phyland, A Bull, c/o 33.
NTP: 9th K Sandford. Golden hole V Brunker.
Saturday September 12, Spring Classic:
Men - R Burnham and I Fuller 47, r/u M McDonald and R Gittens 46.
Ball comp: S Atley, B McQuie, K Keane, G Bracken, R Burnham, I Fuller, M McDonald, R Gittens, P Joice, C Thomson, K Reeves, S Drennan, M Barnett, R Brunker, D Ramsey, G Rothwell, R Phillips, R Taylor, J Tonta, B Leech, S McCambridge, G Summers, P Oddy, J Treble, c/o 44.
NTP: 2nd P Joice; 5th Matt Thomas; 9th S Tilders; 11th R Turner, 13th A Brunker. Golden hole Matt Thomas.
Ladies - J Swainger and C Lynch 49, r/u B Purtill and J Choice 45.
Ball comp: J Swainger, C Lynch, A Bull, S Simpson, J Lord, A Gorsuch, B Purtill, J Joice, L Bond, L Liebenberg, K Jennings, J Barlow, E Bolton, P Aitken, C Fuller, G Beckton.
NTP: 2nd A Gorsuch, 5th Y Holmes; 9th E Mott, 11th G Beckton, 13th S Brown.
Sunday September 12, Spring Classic:
Men - R Brunker and M Barnett 46, c/b N Metcalfe and G Brant.
Ball comp: J Irwin, D Alexander, S Atley, B McQuie, K Keane, G Bracken, A Lord, C Liefting, A Hall, A Liebenberg, B Burke, D McQuie, Matt Thomas, L Chappell, J Radeski, N Purtill, A Wettenhall, F Rinaldi, P Seely, K Maher, B Leech, J Tonta, N Boswell, R Hood, B Barlow, D Irwin, G Corboy, W Pitts, G Davis, K Pearce, c/o 41.
NTP: 2nd K Pearce, 5th D Ramsey, 9th N Swainger, 11th J Radeski, 13th D McQuie.
Ladies - P Aitken and E Bolton 44, r/u C Hardman and J Hood 42.
Ball comp: A Crossley, S Butcher, G Campbell, J Adamson, M Naseby, G O’Halloran, D Rohrich, L Mott, G Beckton, C Fuller, P Lloyd, V Hutton, V Brunker, M Rothwell, J Swainger, C Lynch, c/o 40.
NTP: 2nd S Simpson, 5th J Swainger, 9th A Danckert, 11th C Hardman, 13th S Simpson.
Spring Classic 36 hole winners:
Men - S Atley and B McQuie 92, r/u K Keane and G Bracken 90.
Ladies - A Crossley and S Butcher 89, r/u G Campbell and J Adamson 85.
Scratch: Men C Thomson and P Joice 77; ladies B Williams and S Brown 61.
Tuesday September 15, ladies 9 holes stroke:
Winner L Chadderton 51-22.5-28.5; r/u M Sharp 52-22.5-29.5; 3rd P Jarratt 52-22-30.
Ball comp: B Purtill, S Hancock, M Farrell, Y Holmes, L Henderson, T Chandler, M Farrell, A Bull, L Kemp, S Aitken, C Newman, D Seignior, J Hussey, B Daniels c/o 34.
NTP: J Hussey; putting M Smith.
Wednesday September 16, men’s stableford:
A grade S Tritton 40, c/b F Conallin; B grade D Monks 45, r/u J Irwin 40; C grade D Bull 41, r/u W Jamieson 39.
NTP: Andrew Hall, G Baker. Hole in one F Conallin on 2nd. Golden hole J Radeski.
Ball comp: R Burnham, S McCambridge, R Sobolewski, N Swainger, P Beckton, P Hodgkinson, G Summers, G Bracken, N Purtill, R Armytage, G Brant, B Barlow, P Joice, C Liefting, M Jefferies, F Rinaldi, A Johnstone, I Fuller, Andrew Hall, c/b 34.