Southern Riverina Veterans
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
The Southern Riverina Veterans Golf Association’s March Competition Day was held at the Finley Golf Club on Monday, and after numerous unfortunate COVID dropouts, 95 golfers took part.
Stableford was played and Ron Huy (Tocumwal) on 37 points took the A Grade trophy, whilst Tony Cronk from Yarrawonga was runner up with 36.
Ian Shaw (Yarrawonga) took B grade with 34, and Ed Brown (Tocumwal) was second with 33.
John Traunini (Yarrawonga) got 39 to win C grade, and Billy Greig (Tocumwal) was runner up with 33.
A grade NTP went to Neville Page (Yarrawonga), B grade was claimed by Steven Ambrose (Yarrawonga), C Grade was unclaimed, and all grades was picked up by Tony Hardy (Cobram).
The NSWVGA Grassroots player was awarded to Rand Wilson (Finley)
Ball competition winners were players with 27 points or better.
Finley
Last Wednesday was round one of the Ladies Championships/Club Brooch sponsored by Southern Riverina Scents.
The daily comp was won by Linda Rendell 102/28/74, who also claimed the Club Brooch.
Ball winners were Kellie White 91/16/75, Joanne Dean 90/15/75, Anne Harding 98/23/75 and Enid Bain 97/22/75.
The putting was claimed by Deborah Pyke with 28 putts.
Round one results:
A grade - Joanne Dean 90, from Kellie White on 91 and Helen Wastle on 91.
B grade - Anne Harding 98, from Jenni Corcoran 99 and Deborah Pyke 99, C Grade Linda Rendell 102 from Annie Wood 108, and Anne Freestone 118.
On Thursday, April 7 the nine hole competition was played on the front nine.
Bo Makkinga was the winner with 20 points. Ball winners were Robert Hawkes, Steve McRae and James Braybon, all on 16 points.
Last Wednesday, the Men's Stableford event was won by Barry Fahey on 41 points.
Ball winners were Martin Cruickshank (37), Robert Klemke (35) and Trevor McCaw and Wayne Peasley each with 34.
NTPs: 18th - Rick Harris, Pro Pin on the 11th - Maree Doyle.
Saturday was round one of the Men's Championship/Monthly Medal sponsored by Nutrien Ag Solutions.
A grade winner was Darren John 78/5/73, B grade Bill O'Connel 91/16/75, C Grade James Braybon 101/22/79, D Grade Colin Young 124/41/83.
Ball winners were Ian Swain 78/4/74, Colin McNamara 81/7/74, Adam Purtill 79/4/75, Peter Taylor 76/1/75, Wayne Peasley 90/14/76, Ryan Donkin 88/11/77, Sel Corcoran 94/17/77, Billy Smith 95/18/77, Barry Wilson 94/16/78, John Taylor 87/9/78 and Leo McNamara 94/16/78.
Scratch medal - Peter Taylor 76; Nett Medal - Darren John 73, Pro Pin 6th - Ian Swain.
Sunday was round two of the Men’s Championship, sponsored by Ashley Haynes Butchery.
Daily A grade winner was Trevor McCaw 80/8/72, B grade Sel Corcoran 86/17/69, C grade Eric Dean 96/19/77, D grade Colin Young 116/41/78.
Pro Pin: 3rd - Ryan Donkin.
NTP: 18th - Trevor McCaw.
Ball winners were Robert Ross 88/17/71, Matt Whelan 78/5/73, Colin McNamara 81/7/74, Brett Shaw 88/13/75, Adam Purtill 80/4/76 and Clinton Knight 92/16/76.
After round two, the scores are as follows:
A grade - Adam Purtill 159, Ian Swain 160, Darren John and Colin McNamara 162.
B grade - Sel Corcoran 180, Ryan Donkin 182, Brett Shaw 182, Jason Pyle 184.
C grade - Rick Harris 202, Eric Dean 202, James Braybon 202 , Douglas Smith 203.
D grade - Brendan Heath 221, Barry Fahey 234, Andrew Higgins 236, Colin Young 243.
All grades are closely contested with two rounds to go, on April 23 and 24.
On Sunday, the Ladies Stroke winner was Helen Wastle 90/16/74.
Ball winner was Beth White with nett 75, and putting Helen Wastle and Heather Daniel 30 putts.
Tocumwal
On Tuesday April 5, Helen Crilly won the ladies singles knockout final against Shellei Clark.
Both ladies played well and had a tenacious match going up the 19th hole to decide the winner.
The rest of the ladies played Stroke for the Monthly Medal.
Division 1: Susan Bull net 75, R/U Rhonda Constable net 76, 3rd Sue Simpson net 76, Gross winner Patricia Small 92.
Division 2: Wendy Bedford net 73, R/U Heather Aston net 76, 3rd Marie Farrell net 78, Gross winner Wendy Bedford 98.
Gold Division: Dianne Dungan 39 points.
NTPs: Patricia Small and Marie Farrell.
Putting: Denise Huy 28 putts.
Monthly Medal winner: Wendy Bedford net 73.
On Wednesday, April 6 the men played Par on the President’s course.
Division 1: Terry Stokes 5up, R/U Shane Halloran 3up, 3rd Lyndon Bailey 2up.
Division 2: Brian Dare 2up, R/U Kevin Waller 2up, 3rd Clinton Knight 0.
Division 3: Eugene Zocnierczyk 0, R/U Billy Greig 0, 3rd Philip Howe -1.
Gold Division: Laurie Rickard -7.
NTPs: 2nd - Murray Chapman, 8th - Mark O’Brien, 14th - David Purtill, 18th - Kevin Waller.
Eagles Nest - Michael Cooper 13th hole.
On Saturday, April 9 there was a ‘Gentsomes’ four person Stableford event.
The best two scores to count on the Captain’s course.
First was Marie Farrell, Libby Quick, Kaye Penman and Cheryl Ramsay with 95.
Runners up were Noddy Ireland, Elizabeth Muir, Robert Rowe and Peter Webb with 90, and third was Brett Molnar, Steven Molnar, Aaron Dale and Michael Cooper with 89.
NTPs: 2nd - Leanne Marshall and Alan Michalowsky, 8th - Tracey Shalders and Aaron Dale, 14th - Brett Molnar, 18th - Marian Ayres and Noddy Ireland.
Sunday, April 10 was the Tony Baldwin Memorial 4BBB Trophy for the men and the ladies played Stableford on the President’s course.
Tony Baldwin Memorial Trophy winners were Ed Brown and Ronald Huy with 45.
Second was Harry and John Thompson on 43 and third was David Wilson and Greg Brooks with 43.
Ladies Division 1: Helen Crilly 37 points.
Gold Division: Fred Rossborough 32 points.
NTPs: 2nd - Leanne Marshall and Peter Webb, 8th - Brian Wilson, 14th - Helen Crilly and Gary Watts, 17th - Philip Cheesewright.
Berrigan
On Saturday, April 9 the winner was Joe Karakai (43-8-35), runner up was Beau Walliss (47-10-37). Putting was won by Joe Karakai with 12 putts.
On Sunday, April 10, the winner was Neil Graham with 31 points, runner up was Jeff Stein with 30 points. Ball winner was Joe Nicholls on 30 points.
Sunday will be the championship handicap round with tee off at 12.30pm, all welcome.
Contributed content