Sport

Four teams in race for finals

By Deniliquin Pastoral Times

The second half of the season should bode well for the Deniliquin Bowling Club with all four teams a chance to play finals in the Campaspe Valley Bowls Division.

The best placed team is Division Two who sit second on the ladder on 110 points, 18 behind Moama, and also have the best shot differential in the competition with 124.

The Division One side might be sixth on the ladder, however a few big wins in the second half of the season could see them jump to take fourth spot considering Moama, Tongala and Echuca seem to have a strong hold on first to third.

Division One comes back from the break with a trip to fourth placed Rich River, a team which enjoyed a shock away win against Deniliquin in early November.

Division Two couldn’t ask for a better match up when they host last placed Lockington, Division Three travel to Echuca and Division Five host cross road rivals the Deniliquin RSL Club.

Club president Ray Anderson said players are excited about resuming the season and is expecting both Division One and Two to return to form.

‘‘We’re anxiously waiting to get going again,’’ he said.

‘‘Both top sides will need to get it together pretty quickly as they suffered a couple of losses before the Christmas break.

‘‘Division Three are still in the hunt for finals in fourth spot and although our Division Five side are in fourth I don’t know how we’ll go.

‘‘We copped a flogging against Moama by about 40 shots, however there’s always a chance to make finals but we’ll need a bit of good fortune.’’

Looking ahead to this week’s matches, Anderson said he expects all sides to play well.

‘‘Division Two have a good match up to get things going. After coming off a loss going into the break this Saturday should help them find some form again.

‘‘I’d still be shocked if Division One lost to Rich River, but unfortunately we have a few strong players out.’’

Deniliquin Bowling Club teams for round 12 of the Campaspe Valley Bowls Division season are as follows:

Division One v Moama (away): T Schoullar, L Harris, P Chadderton, P Snare (s); D Hessel, S Treble, S Truelsen, S Chisholm (s); R Morris, L Franklin, J Flisher, J Shields (s).

Division Two v Lockington (home): M Norton, L Hillier, M Tasker, H Lea (s); T Brooksby, W Young, K Plattfuss, L Ritchie (s); S King, G Nisbet, J Bovel, B Kemnitz (s).

Division Three v Echuca (away): D Stanmore, A Hardcastle, G Dedman, D Seymour (s); T King, C Knuckey, P Scerri, T Todd (s); M Donohue, C Crothers, J Croker, R Douglas (s).

Division Five v Deniliquin RSL (home): I Chessells, R Hay, G Hillier, R Anderson (s); T Smith, L Villella, B Seignior, C Cameron (s).

Emergency — H Anderson.