Sport

Thomas takes sip from Borella Cup

By Deniliquin Pastoral Times

Mark Thomas had 43 points to win the coveted Borella Cup on Saturday.

He now gets to enjoy a drink at the expense of fellow members each competition day for the next three months.

The A grade winner on Saturday was Matt Thomas with 41, well clear of Leigh Chappell on 36.

B grade winner was Braden Leech with 43, from Dean Irwin on 40; C grade was Justin Schulze with 45, from Mark Thomas 43; and in D grade John Irwin had 41 points to defeat Trevor Morris on 38.

Wednesday’s A grade winner was Dan Wade with 38 points, by a shot from Neville Werner, and in B grade Geoff ‘Zorro’ Bessell had 38, defeating Tony Tonta on 36.

Last Thursday the ladies had a stableford event and Kathy Simpson had 42 points to be well clear of runner-up Jen Choice, on 35.

Don’t forget to get your entries in for the Life Members Summer Classic, to be played over the Australia Day long weekend.

This is teams of four playing stableford, with best three scores to count each day. 

There are 18 hole events on each of Saturday and Sunday, plus a 36 hole event.

Entry forms are available at the pro shop or on the club’s website, so get your team together and get set for another great weekend on the golf course.

Summer Sixers has resumed, so all players are reminded to ensure they get a card entered each week.

The learners’ lessons are having a few weeks break but will return in February.

Last week’s results:

Thursday, January 9, ladies stableford:

K Simpson 42, r/u J Choice 35.

Ball comp: J Hood, C Hardman, A Bull, M Rothwell, L Liebenberg, K Leetham, G Campbell.

NTP: 5th L Liebenberg.

Saturday, January 11, single stableford Borella Cup:

Borella Cup winner Mark Thomas 43.

A grade Matt Thomas 41, r/y L Chappell 36; B grade B Leech 43, r/u D Irwin 40; C grade J Schulze 45, r/u Mark Thomas 43; D grade J Irwin 41, r/u T Morris 38.

Ball comp: Mark Thomas, Matt Thomas, J Schulze, B Leech, M Reidy, J Irwin, D Irwin, A Bull, A Lord, T Morris, R Wettenhall, R Bolton, G Rothwell, G Davies, S Tilders, P Oddy, L Chappell, G

Corboy, P Lloyd, G Willoughby, R Phillips, J Hunt, J Scott, J Penna, F O’Connor, B Bourke, P Seely, J Sommerfeld, B Bennett, A Gorsuch, G Brant, P Docherty, T Jackson, c/u 35.

NTP: 2nd C Thompson, T Cheetham; 5th D Wade, P O’Brien; 9th J Schulze, K Maher; 11th P Evans, F McCalman; 13th M Radeski, R Begg. Golden hole D Wade.

Tuesday, January 14, secret six stableford:

F Harrington 15 c/b, r/u L Kemp 15 c/b.

Ball comp: B Daniels, V Barnes, P Davis, A Everitt, J Choice, G Campbell, D Hunter, T Chandler, c/o 13.

Wednesday, January 15, men’s single stableford:

A grade D Wade 38, r/u N Werner 37; B grade G Bessel 38, r/u T Tonta 36.

Ball comp: D Wade, G Bessell, N Werner, T Tonta, P Oddy, A Liebenberg, N Swainger, P Seely, W Jamieson, P Docherty, B Lockens, P Whittakers, W Hodgson, J Radeski, K Maher, R Sobolewski, D

Ramsey, R Parks, r/o 34.

NTP: 9th P Oddly, R Bolton. Golden hole G Willoughby.