News
Deni High’s best honoured

Duncan Hughes and Elena Mulham have shared honours as the best sports performers at Deniliquin High School in 2018.

They were named male and female Sportsperson of the Year respectively at the school’s presentation night on December 18.

Outgoing school captain Sid Pearn was also honoured at the awards night, for his performance in many areas of schooling life.

He was awarded the Caltex Best All-Rounder Award and Rotary Award for services to the school and community relations as captain, along with fellow captain Tallulah McKenzie, as well as receiving the Visual Art Scholarship.

Duncan, Elena and Sid were just a few of the school’s students recognised at the presentation night.

Other results are as follows.

Special Awards

Des Greaves Encouragement Award for determination and overall effort: Year 7 – James Bridge and Miller Hearn; Year 8 – Holly Amor and Ethan Simmons; Year 9 – Shannon King and Kirndeep Randhawa; Year 10 – Harry Hillier and Alana Stanworth.

GS&T Award for Year 10 – Piper Brown and Anthony Zielke.

Canteen Award for Year 11 – Emily Ho and Alex Maher.

Stephen Hare Memorial/Reuben F. Scarf Award – Bree Collins.

Edward River Council Award for Citizenship – Year 7, Niccola Stanworth; Year 8, Cooper Wall; Year 9, James Hood; Year 10, Ella Mullins; Year 11, Ella Sander; Year 12 – Eliza Conallin and Abbey Smith.

Lions Club Award for Debating – Shannon King.

Bob White Homework Centre Award – Samantha Rourke.

Excellence in Reading Award – Jemal Eminovski.

The Bernie Roebuck Award for Special Education – Sara Gough.

Caltex Best All-Rounder Award – Sid Pearn.

Edward River Council Award for outstanding contribution to the school as vice captain – Georgie McCalman and Patrick Connell.

Rotary Award for services to the school and community relations as captain – Tallulah McKenzie and Sid Pearn.

Special presentations:

Australian Defence Force Leadership and Teamwork Awards – Harry Hillier (Year 10), Georgie McCalman (Year 12).

Music Scholarship – Taylah King.

Visual Art Scholarship – Sid Pearn.

University Award – Patrick Connell and Sophie Hood.

Kwong Lee Dow – Stephanie Vickery.

Gillespie Award (Dux for 2017) – Simon Barclay.

Sports Awards

Male Sportsperson of the Year – Duncan Hughes.

Female Sportsperson of the Year – Elena Mulham.

Premier’s Sporting Medallion – Jaye Charlton.

Pierre de Coubertin Award – Samantha Rourke.

Riverina Sporting Blue – Duncan Hughes and Amy Rodda.

Sports Pennants for Riverina Representation: AFL – Duncan Hughes and Raymond Murphy; Athletics – Rachel Crockart, Annie Harvey and Elena Mulham; Basketball – Sid Pearn; Cross Country – Rachel Crockart, Hannah Dunmore, Macie Free, Annie Harvey, Ella Harvey, Charlie Hillier and Dean Macdonald; Netball – Ella Park; Swimming – Elena Mulham and Kate Westcott; Tennis – Eimear Gogarty.

Swimming Age Champions: 12 Years – Tom Charlton, Kate Westcott; 13 Years – Charlie Hillier, Elena Mulham; 14 Years – Tomas Bradley, Charlotte Strong; 15 Years – Luke Rodda, Sophie Strong; 16 Years – Billy Michael, Rhiannon Nicholls; 17 Years – Stephen Dalzell, Amy Rodda.

Athletics Age Champions: 12 Years – Tom Charlton, Kate Westcott; 13 Years – Charlie Hillier, Elena Mulham; 14 Years – Izayah Gazzara, Macie Free; 15 Years – Duncan Hughes, Rachel Crockart; 16 Years – Thomas Duffey, Emma McCallum; 17 Years – Kyle Elphick, Olivia Duffey.

Cross Country Age Champions: 12 Years – Tom Charlton, Kate Westcott; 13 Years – Charlie Hillier, Annie Harvey; 14 Years – Tom McCallum, Macie Free; 15 Years – Duncan Hughes, Rachel Crockart; 16 Years – Harry Hillier, Rhiannon Nicholls; 17 Years – Dylan May.

First Place Awards

Year 10: Barnett’s Deniliquin Award for Industrial Technology (Timber) – Samantha Rourke; BIG4 Holiday Park Award for Crime Mysteries – Stephanie Vickery; Evolve Fitness Award for Physical Activity & Sport Science – Carly Fisher; Deniliquin Eyecare Award for Mathematics – Stephanie Vickery; Deniliquin Eyecare Award for Music – Georgina Mildren; Deniliquin Newsagency & Bookstore Award for English – Christine Conn; Deniliquin Veterinary Clinic Award for Agriculture – Emma McCallum; Edward River Art Society Award for Visual Art – Stephanie Vickery; Josh’s Bakehouse Award for Food Technology – Lillie Harford; Lea Family Award for Geography – Stephanie Vickery; Master School Portraits Photography Award for Visual Design – Georgina Mildren; Mitre 10 Award for Industrial Technology (Engineering) – Thomas Duffey; P & D Caruso Award for History – Carly Fisher and Emma McCallum; Ricegrower’s Ltd Award for Science – Stephanie Vickery; Wired Entertainment Award for PD/H/PE – Hayley Whitehorn.

Year 11: Agspares Award for Community & Family Studies – Phoebe Taylor; Barnett’s Deniliquin Award for Metal & Engineering – Thomas Marshall; Bell’s Electrical Award for Ancient History – Georgia Richards; Bell’s Electrical Award for Modern History – Benjamin North; Brian McCleary & Co Award for Legal Studies – Tiarna Condren; Brunker Fabrications Award for Mathematics Standard 1 – Jacob Edwards; Central IGA Everyday Award for English Standard – Lilly Lostroh; Conallin Family Award for Investigating Science – Ethan Leslie; Country Waste Systems Award for Agriculture – Georgia Richards; Country Waste Systems Award for Primary Industries – Benjamin Leetham; Deni Car Care Award for Biology – Georgia Richards; Deniliquin Eyecare Award for Music – Amy Rodda; Deniliquin Pastoral Times Award for English Studies – Zac Wyborn; Edward River Art Society Award for Visual Arts – Tiarna Condren; Elder’s Insurance Award for Mathematics Standard 2 – Pheobe Taylor; Elder’s Insurance Award for English Extension 1 – Georgia Richards; Fellows Bulk Transport Award for PD/H/PE – Amy Rodda; Fleming Partners Award for Business Studies – Ethan Leslie; Glowrey’s Riverina Law Firm Award for English Advanced – Georgia Richards; J & D Tyndall Electrical Award for Industrial Technology – Will Shaw; Josh’s Bakehouse Award for Chemistry – Amy Rodda; Mitre 10 Award for Mathematics Extension 1 – Amy Rodda; Owen Edwards Plumbing Award for Mathematics – Amy Rodda; Peppin Planners Award for Physics – Amy Rodda; Purtills Award for Hospitality – Grace Jefferies.

Year 12: Australian Council for Health, Physical Education and Recreation Award for PD/H/PE – Patrick Connell; Bell’s Electrical Award for Earth & Environmental Science – Nicholas O’Connor; Country Waste Systems Award for Primary Industries – Johanna van Beusichem; Deniliquin Auto Electrical Award for Construction – Thomas Bradford O’Sullivan; Deniliquin Eyecare Award for Mathematics – Patrick Connell; Deniliquilter’s and Friends Award for Visual Arts – Sid Pearn; Elders Insurance Award for Mathematics Extension 1 – Patrick Connell; Elders Insurance Award for Legal Studies – Chelsea Heagney; Evolve Fitness Award for Sport, Lifestyle and Recreation Studies – Kyle Mula; Fellows Bulk Transport Award for Agriculture – Nicholas O’Connor; Glowrey’s Riverina Law Firm Award for English Advanced – Patrick Connell; Glowrey’s Riverina Law Firm Award for English Standard – Maggie Watson; Sussan Ley Award for English Extension 1 – Tallulah McKenzie; John Wall Memorial Prize for Business Studies – Sophie Hood; Joss Facility Management Award for Mathematics General 1 – Riley Seymour; Margaret Fawns Memorial Award for Community & Family Studies – Chelsea Heagney; Mills Hebbard Moore Award for Senior Science – Sid Pearn; Mitre 10 Award for English Studies – Tianna Cloughessy; Peppin Planners Award for Mathematics General 2 – Sophie Hood; Rich River Rod & Custom Award for Industrial Technology – Sid Pearn; Soul Pattinson Award for Chemistry – Patrick Connell; Soul Pattinson Award for Biology – Patrick Connell; Soul Pattinson Award for Physics – Bree Collins; South West Music Award for Music – Taylah King; Wired Entertainment Award for Hospitality – Olivia Duffey.

Outstanding Achievement Awards

Year 7: English – Remy Cathcart, Hannah Dunmore, Sarah Hanmer, Sophie Murray and Dottie Wilson; Science – Hannah Dunmore, Sarah Hanmer, Hayden Scoullar and Abby Whitehorn; PD/H/PE – Eliza Bermingham, Hannah Dunmore, Sarah Hanmer, Sophie Murray and James Selleck; Music – Eliza Bermingham, Hannah Dunmore, Henry Michael and David Truedsson; Italian – Eliza Bermingham, Hannah Dunmore, Sarah Hanmer, Sophie Murray and David Truedsson; Technology Mandatory – Hannah Dunmore, Annie Harvey, Elena Mulham, Sophie Murray and Abby Whitehorn; Visual Art – Annie Harvey, Henry Michael, Sophie Murray and Abbie Wallace; Mathematics – Aiden Baker, Eliza Bermingham, Remy Cathcart, Elena Mulham and Sophie Murray; HSIE – Kira Dickie, Hannah Dunmore, Elena Mulham, Sophie Murray and Dottie Wilson.

Year 8: English – Annie Barling, Bridie Blake, Tomas Bradley, Samantha Hughes and Sophie Willis; Science – Olivia Astill, James Bould, Jaye Charlton, Samantha Hughes and Cooper Wall; PD/H/PE – Tomas Bradley, Jaye Charlton, Samantha Hughes, Elizabeth Laverty and Tom McCallum; Agriculture – Jaye Charlton, Samantha Hughes, Christopher Moore, Tabitha Napier and Charlotte Strong; Music – Sophie Bashford, Katelyn Marshall, Isabella McIllwain and Montana Sutton; Mathematics – Tomas Bradley, Jaye Charlton, Georgia Fisher, Samantha Hughes and Elizabeth Laverty; HSIE – Annie Barling, James Bould, Georgia Fisher, Samantha Hughes and Sophie Willis; Technology Mandatory – Annie Barling, Tomas Bradley, Jaye Charlton, Macie Free and Samantha Hughes; Visual Art – Macie Free, Taylor Leslie, William Martin and Cooper Wall.

Year 9: English – Eliza Baker, Calypso McKenzie, Rosie North and Jack Richards; Science – Edwina Barclay, James Hood, Adrian Mulham and Rosie North; PD/H/PE – Edwina Barclay, Ella Harvey, Matthew Moorse, Jack Richards and Molly Shaw; Crime Mysteries – Sophie Hay and Alexander Poka; Industrial Technology (Engineering) – Matthew Moorse and Bayden Thompson; Industrial Technology (Timber) – Edwina Barclay and James Hood; Physical Activity & Sport Science – Edwina Barclay and Rachel Crockart; Mathematics – Edwina Barclay, Olivia Cathcart, Rachel Crockart and Molly Shaw; HSIE – Edwina Barclay, Rachel Crockart, Calypso McKenzie and Jack Richards; Agriculture – Duncan Hughes and Rosie North; Food Technology – James Hood and Rachel Crockart; Industrial Technology (Metal) – Kimberly Cartwright and Harrison van Zeyl; Music – Olivia Cathcart and Bayden Thompson; Visual Arts – Ebony Behsmann and Zara Macdonald.

Year 10: English – Lillie Harford, Emma McCallum and Stephanie Vickery; Mathematics – Christine Conn, Joshua Currie and Lillie Harford; Science – Christine Conn, Carly Fisher and Emma McCallum; Geography – Lillie Harford; PD/H/PE – Emma McCallum, Georgina Mildren and Stephanie Vickery; Agriculture – Carly Fisher; Crime Mysteries – Tess Hunter; Food Technology – Zachary King; Industrial Technology (Engineering) – Joshua Currie; Industrial Technology (Timber) – Joshua Currie; Music – Hayden Kelvy; Visual Art – Lillie Harford; Visual Design – Sophie Stringer.

Year 11: Agriculture – Leah Blake; Ancient History – Shreya Shah; Biology – John Bowie and Zara Lindeman; Business Studies – Benjamin North; Chemistry – Shreya Shah; Community & Family Studies – Ella Sander; English Extension 1 – Tiarna Condren; English Advanced – Tiarna Condren; English Standard – Ryan Macdonald; English Studies – Tom Thorpe; Hospitality – Chelsea Barling; Industrial Technology – Dylan Rotherham; Investigating Science – John Bowie; Legal Studies – Shreya Shah; Mathematics Extension 1 – Cameron Crockart; Mathematics – Cameron Crockart; Mathematics Standard 2 – Zara Lindeman; Metal & Engineering – Benjamin Leetham; Modern History – Oliver McDonald; Music – Zara Lindeman; PD/H/PE – Georgia Richards; Physics – Cameron Crockart; Primary Industries – Lourens Geldenhuys; Visual Art – Kiara Ambrosio.

Year 12: Agriculture – Kane Wishart; Biology – Bree Collins; Business Studies – Eliza Conallin; Chemistry – Luke Macdonald; Community & Family Studies – Maggie Watson; Construction – Samuel Willoughby; Earth & Environmental Science – Stephen Dalzell; English Advanced – Tallulah McKenzie; English Standard – Isabella Evans; English Studies – Alexandria Barry; Hospitality – Jacob Condon; Industrial Technology – Thomas Bradford O’Sullivan; Legal Studies – Meg McBurnie; Mathematics Extension 1 – Tallulah McKenzie; Mathematics – Bree Collins; Mathematics General 2 – Chelsea Heagney; Mathematics General 1– Mackenzie Cheeseman; Music – Ashma Niwa; PD/H/PE – Sophie Hood; Physics – Stephen Dalzell; Primary Industries – Adrian Laverty; Senior Science – Baylee McDonald; Sport, Lifestyle & Recreation Studies – Mackenzie Cheeseman; Visual Art – Baylee McDonald.